fbpx

Privacy Notice

General

We are committed to protecting the users’ (hereinafter “You”) personal data by respecting and complying with the applicable data protection and privacy laws. We encourage you to carefully read this Privacy Notice and our Cookies Notice. Both have been written in a clear and comprehensible manner to facilitate their understanding. In both Notices we provide you with transparent information on how we collect and process your personal data when you visit and use https://betterbrand.academy/.

Who are we? Who is the Data Controller?

The Website https://betterbrand.academy/ (hereinafter the “Website”) belongs to “Emmanouil Kamprogiannis”, a private company legally seated in Greece, 26 Sostratou Str., 11743, Neos Kosmos, Athens, (hereinafter the “Company”), which is the Data Controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”). The Company is responsible for the processing of your personal data. You can contact us via telephone at +30 210 901 82 88 and via e-mail at [email protected].

What Personal Data do we collect?

Depending on how you interact with us, we process the following categories of data:

(a) identity and locational data, such as your name, surname, telephone number, street address, country, email address, etc.;

(b) financial and transaction information (e.g. information on your purchases, how you pay, etc.);

(c) correspondence data (e.g. your messages through our contact form)

The above-mentioned categories of data are voluntarily provided by you.

However, we also collect information automatically when you visit our Website by using Cookies and similar technologies. For more information about cookies, see our Cookies Notice.

What are the purposes and the legal bases for the processing of personal data?

For each processing activity, there are always specified purposes and a specified legal basis justifying the processing. In particular:

When you fill in our contact form (requested data: name, e-mail address, message), we process this data to fulfill your requests by answering your questions and providing information. In this case, the legal basis for the processing is the consent that you give by ticking the specific check-box before submitting your message.

When you register for an account, we ask you to provide your full name, e-mail, username and password. By creating an account, you will be able to have your own profile and add more information about you (e.g. address, profile image). We process this data to identify you and grant you access to various functionalities available to registered users such as your order history. The legal basis for the processing is the performance of the contract. You may cancel your registration by contacting us at [email protected] .

When you make a purchase, we ask for billing details, including but not limited to your first name, last name, email address, telephone number, username, password, financial details, etc. The requested information is required to manage your purchase and your account, provide you with our services, facilitate your payment, and communicate with you in this regard. The processing of the said data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party. The processing of some data related to your transactions may also be necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject (e.g. tax law etc.)

When you subscribe to our Newsletter, we need a valid e-mail address. We will send an automated email to the specified email address after the first registration step to be able to check whether you are the owner of the specified email address or whether the owner agrees to receive the Newsletter. We will add the e-mail address provided to our mailing list only after confirmation of the Newsletter registration via a link in the confirmation e-mail. We do not collect any further data beyond the email address. We will process your personal data to manage your subscription and for marketing purposes, namely to send information on our latest news, offers or deals. The legal basis for the processing is your consent. Remember that you may unsubscribe from the Newsletter at any time through the instructions provided within each email.

We may also use the contact details of our existing customers (e.g. account holders or users that have purchased our products) for marketing purposes to inform them about our latest offers and deals. The processing of personal data for marketing purposes may be regarded as carried out for our legitimate interest to promote our products and services. However, you are always entitled to object to this processing since we provide an opt-out option (“unsubscribe”) within each marketing email you receive.

Who do we share your personal data with?

Your data shall not be disclosed to any third party, apart from the following:

(a) Authorized employees of the Company who have access to personal data only when this is necessary (e.g. to handle your requests) and are bound by non-disclosure and confidentiality agreements.

(b) Vendors and Suppliers (“Partners”) who are required to have access to personal data to provide their services (IT services, financial institutions). All Partners are bound by specific agreements ensuring protection of your data.

(c) National Authorities. We will disclose personal data when it is necessary to comply with applicable laws or a legal process, to respond to requests from public and government authorities, to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of our own, you or others and finally, to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

(d) Third-party partners setting cookies. Some Cookies are put in place by third-party service providers. Therefore, these partners have access to cookie related information (for more information about cookies, see our Cookies Notice).

How long do we keep your data?

We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include:

(a) The length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide our services to you (for example, for as long as you remain a registered user or for the time necessary to fulfill your request through our contact form)

(b) Whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject (for example, certain laws require us to keep records of your transactions for a certain period of time)

(c) Whether retention is advisable considering our legal position (such as, for statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations).

Data security – International Data Transfers

We process your data at all times in a confidential way, maintaining the mandatory duty to secrecy under the provisions set out in the applicable laws. We have adopted measures of a technical and organizational nature required to guarantee the security of your data and prevent it from being altered, lost, processed, or accessed illegally, depending on the state of the technology, the nature of the stored data, and the risks to which it is exposed.

Our servers are located within the territory of the European Economic Area (EEA). For service efficiency purposes, some of our third-party providers hold servers outside the EEA. We inform you that this data is transferred with adequate safeguards and is always kept safe.

Links to third-party websites

Our Website may contain links, hyperlinks or banners leading to websites operated by third-party entities other than us (“Third-party websites”). It should be clarified that this Privacy Notice does not concern or govern processing activities carried out by those third-parties and we shall not be held responsible for any reason. We kindly recommend that you review the Privacy Notice of each external website and get informed about how each third-party uses your personal data.

What are the rights of data subjects?

We want to ensure that you can exercise your rights enshrined under the applicable laws. To this end, for as long we retain your data you may exercise your rights free of charge by sending us an email message at our email address [email protected] at any time. In particular, you have the following rights:

  • to request access to the personal data that we hold;
  • to request rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data;
  • to request erasure of your personal data to the extent that it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which we need to keep processing it, as explained above, or when we are no longer legally permitted to process it;
  • to request that we limit the processing of your personal data, which entails that in certain cases you can request us to temporally suspend the processing of data or that we keep it longer than necessary;
  • if you have given us your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw such consent at any time. In the event that you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the legality of the processing carried out previously.
  • When we process your data based on your consent of for the purposes of a contract, you can also request portability of your personal data.
  • When the processing of your data is based on our legitimate interest, you are entitled to object to the processing.

Finally, we inform you that you have the right to lodge a complaint if you believe that we have violated your rights regarding the processing of personal data before the Greek Data Protection Authority (DPA, https://www.dpa.gr/).

Changes to the Privacy Notice

We may amend the information contained in this Privacy Notice when we consider this appropriate. Should we do so, we will notify you by various procedures through the Website, or we may even send you a notice to your email address. We will also change the “Last Updated” date at the beginning of this Privacy Notice. In any case, we suggest you to review this Privacy Notice from time to time in case minor changes are made. Any changes we make to our Privacy Notice are effective as of the “Last Updated” date and replace any prior Privacy Notices.

Contact us

If you do not understand any aspects of our Privacy Notice and you need any clarification, please do not hesitate to contact us at [email protected]

Design & Development by DigitalUp